1. Home
  2. About Us
    1. Our Guest Experience Promise
    2. Our Story
    3. Meet the Team
      1. Peter Hewitt
      2. Dr Christopher Roberts
      3. Tim Sharp
      4. Steve Saint
      5. Liz Lipman
      6. Karen Luxon
      7. Laura Thompson
      8. Vicky Carlton
      9. Linda Steeples
      10. Kirsty Barnes
      11. Carline Bushen
      12. Ken Harriot
      13. Andrew Smart
    4. Governance
    5. How to Support Benslow Music
      1. Membership
      2. Donations and Legacies
      3. Friends of Benslow Music
      4. Sponsorship and Advertising
      5. Corporate Membership/Partnerships
  3. Courses
    1. 2019 Courses
      1. April 2019 Courses
      2. February 2019 Courses
      3. January 2019 Courses
      4. July 2019 Courses
        1. An Introduction to Wind Chamber Music
        2. Baroque Trio Sonatas with Da Camera
        3. Big Band Singing Summer School
        4. Big Band Summer School
        5. Cello Summer School with Gillian Thoday
        6. Come and Sing with John Rutter
        7. Discovering the World of Jazz
        8. Edwin Roxburgh's Composing Summer School
        9. Graeme Humphrey's Piano Summer School
        10. Late Starter Piano
        11. Late Starter Violins
        12. Later Starter String Orchestra
        13. Martin Outram's Viola Summer School
        14. String and Piano Chamber Music
        15. Summer Saxes
        16. The International Viol Summer School
      5. June 2019 Courses
        1. Folk Orchestra
        2. Natural Horn Day with Anneke Scott
        3. Romantic Keyboard
        4. Tango Techniques and Styles
      6. March 2019 Courses
    2. 2020 Courses
      1. April 2020 Courses
        1. Cello Day with Jenny Curtis
        2. Flutes Inspired
        3. Ottoman and Eurasia: Crossroads of Music of the Balkans and Beyond
        4. Playing Those Changes
        5. Release your Voice
        6. String Orchestra
        7. String Orchestra: Shostakovich Day
        8. String Quartets with the Allegri
        9. The Benslow Baroque Opera: Rameau’s Les Indes Galantes
      2. February 2020 Courses
        1. Advanced String Chamber Music
        2. Bel Canto: Caccini to Puccini
        3. Brass Ensembles with Peter Bassano
        4. Clarinet Ensemble
        5. Foundation String Chamber Music
        6. French Piano Music
        7. Intermediate Piano
        8. JazzFest
        9. Music of the Jazz Masters: Ellington, Gershwin and Porter
        10. Piano Duets with Nigel and Francesca (2 night option)
        11. Piano Duets with Nigel and Francesca (3 night option)
        12. Piano Trios with the Barbican Trio
        13. Playing with Music: Improvising through the Ages
        14. Reed Making Day for Oboists
        15. String Quartets with the Coull (2 night option)
        16. String Quartets with the Coull (3 night option)
        17. String Quartets with the Maggini
        18. Two's Company: Duos for Violin and Cello
        19. Viola Day with Martin Outram
        20. West Gallery Music
        21. Wonderful Winds Flute Course
      3. January 2020 Courses
        1. A Celebration of Lieder and Song
        2. Baroque Chamber Music at A=415 (2 night option)
        3. Baroque Chamber Music at A=415 (3 night option)
        4. ClarinetFest
        5. Consorting Viols
        6. Dance Band
        7. Elementary Strings
        8. Finding your Voice in English Folk Song
        9. Folk Dance of the British Isles
        10. Folk Ensemble For All
        11. Grade 5 Theory
        12. Improve your Sight Reading for Beginners
        13. Intermediate Chamber Orchestra
        14. John White’s Wind Chamber Music
        15. Nyckelharpa Weekend
        16. Off the String!
        17. Sight Singing for Beginners
        18. Wind Ensembles with the London Myriad (2 night option)
        19. Wind Ensembles with the London Myriad (3 night option)
      4. July 2020 Courses
        1. Baroque Trio Sonatas with Da Camera
        2. Big Band Singing Summer School
        3. Big Band Summer School
        4. Cello Day with Jenny Curtis in York
        5. Discovering the World of Jazz
        6. Late Starter Piano
        7. Late Starter String Orchestra
        8. Late Starter Violins
        9. The International Viol Summer School
        10. Your Spiritual Health
      5. June 2020 Courses
        1. An Introduction to Music Therapy
        2. An Introduction to Wind Chamber Music
        3. Baroque Orchestra: Purcell, Arne and Boyce
        4. Cello Orchestra
        5. Embodying Your Opera Arias with Madeleine Holmes
        6. Flute Day with Zoë Booth
        7. Folk Accordion
        8. Folk Fiddling by Ear
        9. Folk Orchestra
        10. Grade 6 Theory and Beyond
        11. Group Quartets with the Tedesca
        12. Guitar Weekend with Gary Ryan
        13. Introduction to the Harpsichord: Baroque Style for Pianists
        14. Mix and Match with the London Myriad Ensemble
        15. Music for Piano Duo and Duet with Joseph Tong and Waka Hasegawa
        16. Playing with Ease: Explore Your Potential
        17. Romantic Keyboard
        18. String Quartets with the Tedesca (2 night option)
        19. String Quartets with the Tedesca (3 night option)
        20. Strings and Piano Chamber Music
        21. Summer Saxes
        22. Tango Techniques and Style
        23. The Benslow Chamber Orchestra
        24. Vienna, Budapest, Constantinople: Eastern European café music in the age of Brahms and Mahler
        25. Violin Workshop with Simon Smith
        26. Your Sibelius Toolkit
      6. March 2020 Courses
        1. A Can of Maggots: English Dance Music around 1700
        2. Advanced Wind Chamber Music
        3. An Introduction to String Chamber Music
        4. Bass Clarinet Extravaganza
        5. Composing with Simon Holt
        6. Consort Singing and Original Sources: William Byrd and Thomas Tallis
        7. Developing your Aural Skills
        8. Division Musick and More with Pellingmans’ Saraband
        9. Flamenco at Benslow
        10. Flamenco Guitar
        11. Free Up Your Playing
        12. From Panic to Poise: Strategies for Managing Performance Anxiety
        13. Group Quartets with Brenda Stewart
        14. Harmonica Day with Adam Glasser
        15. LuteFest (2 night option)
        16. LuteFest (3 night option)
        17. Mixed Chamber Music
        18. Natural Horn Day for Beginners
        19. Piano Sight Reading
        20. Spring Saxes
        21. Spring SongFest
        22. Springtime Recorders
        23. Viennese Masters on Piano and Fortepiano
      7. May 2020 Courses
        1. Advanced Harpsichord Accompaniment
        2. An Introduction to Song Writing
        3. Beyond the Score
        4. Come and Sing with Suzi Digby
        5. Fugues for Fun
        6. Gregorian Chant: The Joys of Singing
        7. Group Quartets with Jonathan Trout
        8. Improve your Sight Reading for Advanced Musicians
        9. Intermediate Strings
        10. Introducing Ludwig
        11. Jazz Piano
        12. Light Orchestra
        13. Oboe Extravaganza
        14. Palm Court Orchestra
        15. Partners in Song
        16. Quintessential Clarinets
        17. Schütz’s Psalms of David with music by Andrea and Giovanni Gabrieli
        18. Simply Horns
        19. Small Mixed Chamber Music
        20. String Chamber Music: Growing in Confidence
        21. String Quartets with the Bingham (2 night option)
        22. String Quartets with the Bingham (3 night option)
        23. The Benslow Gospel Choir
        24. The Benslow Klezmer Orchestra
        25. Voices and Viols
    3. Standard Course Timetable
    4. Terms and Conditions
    5. A Guide to Standards
    6. Information for your Stay
    7. Frequently Asked Questions
  4. Concerts
    1. Pre-concert Dining
    2. Trio Da Camera
    3. Rose Consort of Viols
    4. A Night of Jazz with Paul Eshelby and Friends
    5. Tim Richards (jazz piano)
    6. Sarah Leonard (soprano) and Stephen Gutman (piano)
    7. Pagoda Project: Paul Hutchinson (accordion) and Karen Wimhurst (clarinets)
    8. Wihan String Quartet
    9. David Campbell, Ian Scott, Margaret Archibald (clarinets) and John Flinders (piano)
    10. Lepetit Ensemble: Ute Lepetite-Clare (mezzo soprano), Stephanie Schmiderer (actress) and Marie-Noëlle Kendall (piano)
    11. Clare Wilkinson (soprano), Michael Solomon Williams (tenor) and Jacob Heringman (lute)
    12. Primrose Piano Quartet
    13. Fitzwilliam String Quartet
    14. Murder Mystery at Benslow Music
    15. Katie Sazonova (flute) and Sally Birkett (piano)
    16. Marco Marconi (jazz piano) and Simone Gubbiotti (guitar)
    17. Coull String Quartet
    18. Bridget Kerrison (soprano) and Trevor Hughes (piano)
    19. Joglaresa (medieval band)
    20. London Klezmer Quartet
    21. Bingham String Quartet and Nigel Clayton (piano)
    22. Tedesca String Quartet
    23. Coriolis Wind Quintet
    24. Charlotte Walker (cello) and Sally Birkett (piano)
    25. Murder Mystery at Benslow Music
    26. Ceilidh: Laurel Swift, Hazel Askew and Ben Moss
    27. Marco Marconi (jazz piano) and Mark Wade (double bass)
    28. Coull String Quartet
    29. Trevor Hughes (piano) and Friends
    30. Maggini String Quartet
    31. Nigel North and Michal Gondko (Renaissance Lutes)
    32. Tom Caldecote (clarinet)
    33. Allegri String Quartet
    34. Alicia Chaffey (piano)
    35. Benslow Baroque Opera: Rameau's Les Indes Galantes
    36. Tatcho Drom (world music)
    37. Lydia Dobson's Piano Trio
    38. Bingham String Quartet
    39. Tedesca String Quartet
    40. Alyse Faith (flute) and Sally Birkett (piano)
    41. Sebastian Müller (violin) and Gerhard Vielhaber (piano)
    42. Rose Consort of Viols
    43. A Night of Jazz with Paul Eshelby and Friends
  5. Venue
    1. Bed and Breakfast
    2. Gift Shop
    3. Campus
    4. Gardens
    5. Catering
    6. Library
  6. Hire
    1. Music Facilities Hire
    2. Business Conference Hire
    3. Private Event Hire
  7. News
    1. Arts Administration Work Placements
    2. Benslow Music Recipes
    3. Chris' Column
    4. Instrument Loan Scheme Building: Exciting News!
    5. January to July 2020 Brochure Preview
    6. Love Music? Want to meet new people?
    7. Music Making Since 1929
    8. Notes from our CEO
    9. Open Day: Sunday 28 July 2019
    10. Outreach and Engagement
    11. Pre-Concert Dining
    12. Snap, Share, Win!
    13. Summer Schools 2019
    14. Talks and Lecture Recitals
      1. 1929 – Four British Composers
      2. Bring Me Sunshine – The lives and work of Morecambe and Wise
      3. Fingers Crossed! – Superstitions
      4. He’s Behind You! – A history of the Pantomime
      5. “Don’t forget the paper chains” – a Wartime Christmas
      6. Partners in Crime: What are the challenges, the joys and technical details of sharing a desk in a professional orchestra?
      7. Behind the Curtain at the Opera: A Singer’s Experience
      8. Singing in Shakespeare: Songs for Love, Magic, Healing and more
      9. Birds and Music: A Violinist’s View
    15. Young Composers Competition 2020
  8. Contact Us
  9. Search
  10. Sitemap
  11. Credits
  12. Privacy and Cookies
  13. Our Connections
  14. Introduction en français
  15. Style Guide
    1. Brand
      1. Typography
      2. Colours
      3. Image Layout
    2. Local Features
      1. Left
        1. DIY
          1. DIY 01
        2. External Links
          1. External Links - List - [st]
          2. External Links - List - [th]
          3. External Links - List - [th st]
          4. External Links - List - [th st desc]
        3. Internal Links
          1. Internal Links - List - [st]
          2. Internal Links - List - [th]
          3. Internal Links - List - [th st]
          4. Internal Links - List - [th st desc]
      2. Middle
        1. Image
          1. Image - Default
        2. Images from Category
          1. Images - Article - [image_xl lt desc copyright]
      3. Right
        1. Internal Links
          1. Internal Links - List - [st]
          2. Internal Links - List - [th]
          3. Internal Links - List - [th st]
          4. Internal Links - List - [th st desc]
        2. External Links
          1. Right - External Links - List - [st]
          2. Right - External Links - List - [th]
          3. Right - External Links - List - [th st]
          4. Right - External Links - List - [th st desc]
      4. Traverse
        1. Index
          1. Index - List - Unstacked - [th lt desc]
          2. Index - Grid - Stacked - [th lt desc]
        2. Internal Links
          1. Internal Links - Grid - Stacked - [th lt desc]
          2. Internal Links - List- Unstacked - [th lt desc]
      5. xFeatures
        1. DIY
          1. Basic DIY
        2. HTML 01
    3. Global Features
      1. Header
      2. Footer
      3. Primary Navigation
      4. Secondary Navigation