1. Home
  2. About Us
    1. Our Story
    2. Meet the Team
      1. Peter Hewitt
      2. Dr Christopher Roberts
      3. Tim Sharp
      4. Steve Saint
      5. Liz Lipman
      6. Karen Luxon
      7. Shadia El Tabch
      8. Vicky Carlton
      9. Linda Steeples
      10. Kirsty Barnes
      11. Carline Bushen
      12. Ken Harriot
      13. Andrew Smart
    3. Governance
    4. How to support Benslow Music
      1. Membership
      2. Donations and Legacies
      3. Friends of Benslow Music
      4. Sponsorship and Advertising
      5. Corporate Membership/Partnerships
  3. Courses
    1. 2017 Courses
      1. January 2017 Courses
      2. February 2017 Courses
      3. March 2017 Courses
      4. April 2017 Courses
      5. May 2017 Courses
      6. June 2017 Courses
      7. July 2017 Courses
      8. August 2017 Courses
      9. September 2017 Courses
      10. October 2017 Courses
      11. December 2017 Courses
    2. 2019 Courses
      1. April 2019 Courses
        1. A Musical Feast from Romania
        2. Bass Clarinet Extravaganza
        3. Developing Your Aural Skills
        4. Flutes Inspired
        5. Folk Accordion Weekend
        6. Jazz Piano
        7. Piano Sight Reading
        8. Playing those Changes
        9. Release Your Voice
        10. Spring SongFest
        11. String Orchestra
        12. String Quartets with the Allegri
        13. The Benslow Baroque Oratorio: Handel and Thomas Linley, the "English Mozart"
      2. February 2019 Courses
        1. Baroque Chamber Music at A=415 (2 Night Option)
        2. Bel Canto: Caccini to Puccini
        3. Brass Ensembles with Peter Bassano
        4. Clarinet Choir
        5. Foundation String Chamber Music
        6. French Piano Music
        7. Intermediate Piano
        8. JazzFest
        9. Piano Duets with Nigel and Francesca
        10. Piano Trios with Ensemble DeNOTE
        11. Playing with Music: Improvising through the Ages
        12. Reed Making Day for Oboists
        13. String Quartets with the Coull (2 night option)
        14. String Quartets with the Coull (3 night option)
        15. String Quartets with the Maggini (2 Night Option)
        16. String Quartets with the Maggini (3 Night Option)
        17. The Complete Flautist
        18. Two's Company: Duos for Violin and Cello
        19. Viola Day with Martin Outram
      3. January 2019 Courses
        1. A Celebration of Lieder and Song
        2. Baroque Chamber Music at A=415 (3 Night Option)
        3. Building a Folk Band
        4. ClarinetFest
        5. Consorting Viols
        6. Dance Band
        7. Elementary Strings
        8. Finding Your Voice in English Folk Song
        9. Folk Dance of the British Isles
        10. Grade 5 Theory
        11. Improve Your Sight Reading for Beginners
        12. Intermediate Chamber Orchestra
        13. John White's Wind Chamber Music
        14. Off the String!
        15. Play the Blues with Marco Marconi
        16. Sight Singing for Beginners
        17. Try a Nyckelharpa Day
        18. Verdi: The Unknown Operas
        19. Wind Ensembles with the London Myriad (2 night option)
        20. Wind Ensembles with the London Myriad (3 night option)
      4. July 2019 Courses
        1. An Introduction to Music Therapy
        2. An Introduction to Wind Chamber Music
        3. Baroque Trio Sonatas with Da Camera
        4. Big Band Singing Summer School
        5. Big Band Summer School
        6. Come and Sing with John Rutter
        7. Discovering the World of Jazz
        8. Late Starter Piano
        9. Late Starter Violins
        10. Later Starter String Orchestra
        11. String and Piano Chamber Music
        12. Summer Saxes
        13. The International Viol Summer School
      5. June 2019 Courses
        1. Advanced Violins with Gina McCormack
        2. Baroque Orchestra: Bach, Telemann and Fasch
        3. Brahms and the Gypsy with ZRI
        4. Cello Orchestra
        5. Exploring Jazz and Contemporary Clarinet
        6. Folk Fiddling by Ear
        7. Folk Orchestra
        8. Foundation String Chamber Music
        9. Group Quartets with the Tedesca
        10. Guitar Weekend with Raymond Burley
        11. Mix and Match Piano Duets
        12. Mix and Match with the London Myriad
        13. Natural Horn Day with Anneke Scott
        14. Photographing Musicians and Instruments
        15. Piano Masterclass with Melvyn Tan
        16. Play Day with the Dante Quartet in Cornwall
        17. Playing with Ease: Explore Your Potential
        18. Romantic Keyboard
        19. String Quartets with the Tedesca (2 Night Option)
        20. String Quartets with the Tedesca (3 Night Option)
        21. Tango Techniques and Styles
        22. The Benslow Chamber Orchestra
      6. March 2019 Courses
        1. A World Tour with Jeremy Jackman
        2. Advanced Wind Chamber Music
        3. An Introduction to String Chamber Music
        4. Composing with Simon Holt
        5. From Panic to Poise: Strategies for Managing Performance Anxiety
        6. From Piano to Harpsichord
        7. Group Quartets with Brenda Stewart
        8. Harmonica Day: The Little Giant
        9. LuteFest (2 night option)
        10. LuteFest (3 night option)
        11. Mixed Chamber Music
        12. Spring Saxes
        13. Springtime Recorders
        14. West Gallery Music
    3. 2018 Courses
      1. January 2018 Courses
      2. February 2018 Courses
      3. March 2018 Courses
      4. April 2018 Courses
      5. May 2018 Courses
      6. June 2018 Courses
        1. An Introduction to Wind Chamber Music
        2. Folk Orchestra
        3. Foundation String Chamber Music
        4. Grade 6 Theory and Beyond
        5. Guitar Weekend with Raymond Burley
        6. Romantic Keyboard
        7. Tango Techniques and Style
        8. The Benslow Chamber Orchestra
      7. July 2018 Courses
        1. An Introduction to Music Therapy
        2. Big Band Singing Summer School
        3. Big Band Summer School
        4. Choral Weekend with Jonathan Willcocks
        5. Discovering the World of Jazz
        6. Edwin Roxburgh's Composing Summer School
        7. Graeme Humphrey's Piano Summer School
        8. Late Starter String Orchestra
        9. Late Starter Violins
        10. Martin Outram's Viola Summer School
        11. String and Piano Chamber Music
        12. Summer Saxes
        13. The International Viol Summer School
        14. Trio Sonatas with Da Camera
        15. William Bruce's Cello Summer School
      8. August 2018 Courses
        1. ABRSM Jazz Piano Syllabus for Piano Teachers
        2. Baroque Buffet: Baroque on Modern Instruments
        3. Carlos Bonell's Guitar Summer School
        4. Christopher Gayford's Conducting Summer School
        5. Elementary Strings
        6. Elementary Winds
        7. Jazz and Pop Singing
        8. John Playford in the 21st Century
        9. Madrigal and Partsong Summer School
        10. Musical Theatre Song Day with Sarah Leonard
        11. Natural Horn Day for Beginners
        12. On the Spot: A Day with Humphry Repton
        13. Philippa Davies' Flute Summer School
        14. Playing and Singing Dance Movements with Ricardo Barros
        15. Sarah Leonard's Vocal Summer School
        16. String Quartets with the Wihan
        17. Summer String Orchestra
        18. Summer WindFest
        19. Susanne Stanzeleit's Violin Summer School
        20. T'ai Chi
        21. The Benslow Concert Band
        22. The Benslow Mandolin Weekend
      9. September 2018 Courses
        1. Clarinet Weekend
        2. Clarinets in the Community
        3. Consort Singing Day with David Ireson
        4. Dowland and his Peers
        5. Fiddle Music of Scotland and Ireland
        6. Folk Orchestra
        7. Grade 5 Theory
        8. Intermediate Strings
        9. Late Starter Cello Weekend with Jenny Curtis
        10. Mixed Chamber Music
        11. Preparing for your Piano Diploma
        12. RecorderFest
        13. String and Piano Ensembles with the Primrose Quartet
        14. The Benslow Early Piano School: Playing Piano, the Beethoven Way
        15. The Clarsach Course
        16. The Lübeck Concerts: A Celebration of Buxtehude
      10. October 2018 Courses
        1. Cello Orchestra
        2. Choral Evensong Weekend with Jeremy Jackman
        3. Cuban Salsa with Marco Marconi
        4. Double Bass Day with Caroline Emery
        5. Flute Day with Elisabeth Hobbs
        6. Foundation String Chamber Music
        7. Graham Trew's Vocal Workshop
        8. Group Quartets with Jonathan Trout
        9. Harmoniemusik with Boxwood and Brass
        10. Hector Berlioz: Genius Extraordinary
        11. Improve Your Aural Skills
        12. Intermediate Wind Chamber Music
        13. Keeping it Fresh
        14. Late Starter String Orchestra
        15. Piano for Two: Piano Duets and Duos
        16. Purcell’s Extraordinary Tallent: A Course for Singers and Continuo Players
        17. Stephanie Reeve's Woodwind Band
        18. String Orchestra Plus
        19. String Quartets with the Fitzwilliam
        20. Symphonic Film and Show Music Orchestra
        21. Viola Day with Richard Muncey
      11. November 2018 Courses
        1. Arranging and Orchestration
        2. Bassoon Extravaganza
        3. Consorting Viols (2 night option)
        4. Consorting Viols (3 night option)
        5. Folk Orchestra Day with the Moonrakers in Oxford
        6. Harpsichord Accompaniment: Figuring it Out
        7. Nuns and Roses: Medieval Style!
        8. Oboe Extravaganza: Growing Confidence
        9. Quintessential Clarinets
        10. Sarah Francis' Piano and Wind Course
        11. Speed Dating for Strings and Piano
        12. String and Piano Ensembles with Nigel Clayton and the Bingham (2 night option)
        13. String and Piano Ensembles with Nigel Clayton and the Bingham (3 night option)
        14. String Quartets with the Coull (2 night option)
        15. String Quartets with the Coull (3 night option)
        16. The Benslow Flute Choir
        17. The Benslow Klezmer Orchestra
        18. The Sounds of Proper Posture
        19. Ukulele Workshop
        20. Violin Workshop with Madeleine Mitchell
        21. Wind Ensembles with the London Myriad (2 night option)
        22. Wind Ensembles with the London Myriad (3 night option)
      12. December 2018 Courses
        1. A Victorian Christmas Weekend
        2. Composing with Andrew Toovey
        3. English and American Song
        4. Group Quartets with Nic Fallowfield and the Tedesca
        5. Introduction to Wind Chamber Music
        6. Winter Saxes
    4. Standard Course Timetable
    5. Terms and Conditions
    6. A Guide to Standards
    7. Information for your Stay
    8. Frequently Asked Questions
    9. Participant Reviews
  4. Concerts
    1. Pre-concert Dining
    2. Sebastian Müller (violin)
    3. Rose Consort of Viols
    4. A Night of Jazz with Paul Eshelby and Friends
    5. The Story Orchestra: Four Seasons in One Day
    6. Tim Richards (jazz piano)
    7. Sarah Leonard (soprano) and Stephen Gutman (piano)
    8. Philippa Davies (flute) and Jan Willem Nelleke (piano)
    9. Pagoda Project: Paul Hutchinson (accordion) and Karen Wimhurst (clarinets)
    10. Wihan String Quartet
    11. David Campbell (clarinet), Rosanna Cooper (mezzo) and Friends
    12. Alice Bishop (soprano)
    13. Emma Kirkby (soprano) and Jacob Heringman (lute)
    14. Moonrakers (folk band)
    15. Primrose Piano Quartet
    16. Marco Marconi (jazz piano)
    17. Murder Mystery at Benslow Music
    18. Clifton Hughes (piano)
    19. Fitzwilliam String Quartet
    20. Coull String Quartet
    21. Joglaresa (medieval band)
    22. Ian Kelleher (guitar)
    23. Bingham String Quartet and Nigel Clayton (piano)
    24. Tedesca String Quartet and Tim Gill (cello)
    25. Michael Gifkins (piano)
    26. Murder Mystery at Benslow Music
    27. Harmoniemusick (flute, oboe, clarinet, piano)
    28. Ceilidh: Laurel Swift, Hazel Askew and Ben Moss
    29. Maggini String Quartet
    30. Musicians from the Purcell School
    31. Francesca Leonardi and Nigel Clayton (piano duo)
    32. Coull String Quartet
    33. Stephen Meakins (piano) and Felicity Meakins (harp)
    34. Gian Luca Lastraioli (lute)
    35. Benslow Baroque Oratorio: Handel and Thomas Linley, the "English Mozart"
    36. Cristian Grajner de Sa (violin) and Somi Kim (piano)
    37. Allegri String Quartet
    38. Dominic Childs (saxophone) and Simon Callaghan (piano)
    39. Bingham String Quartet
    40. Tedesca String Quartet
    41. Christine Stevenson (piano)
    42. ZRI: Brahms and the Gypsy
    43. Trio Da Camera
    44. Rose Consort of Viols
    45. A Night of Jazz with Paul Eshelby and Friends
  5. Venue
    1. House
    2. Gardens
    3. Catering
    4. Library
  6. Hire
    1. Music Facilities Hire
    2. Business Conference Hire
    3. Private Event Hire
  7. News
    1. Arts Administration Work Placements
    2. Benslow Music Recipes
    3. Chris' Column
    4. January to July 2019 Brochure Preview
    5. Lunchtime Talks and Book Club
      1. Let’s Do It: The Life and Music of Cole Porter
      2. With A Song in my Heart: The Life and Music of Ella Fitzgerald
      3. The Benslow Music Book Club
      4. It’s Show Time - Stage and Screen in 1929
      5. “I do not regret one moment of my life” – The life of Lillie Langtry (d 1929)
      6. “A day without music is a wasted day” – The Life and work of Andre Previn (b 1929)
      7. 1929 – Four British Composers
    6. Notes from our CEO
    7. Open Day: Sunday 29 July 2018
    8. Outreach and Engagement
    9. Pre-concert Dining
    10. Young Composers Competition 2019
  8. Contact Us
  9. Search
  10. Sitemap
  11. Credits
  12. Privacy and Cookies
  13. Our Connections
  14. Introduction en français
  15. Style Guide
    1. Brand
      1. Typography
      2. Colours
      3. Image Layout
    2. Local Features
      1. Left
        1. DIY
          1. DIY 01
        2. External Links
          1. External Links - List - [st]
          2. External Links - List - [th]
          3. External Links - List - [th st]
          4. External Links - List - [th st desc]
        3. Internal Links
          1. Internal Links - List - [st]
          2. Internal Links - List - [th]
          3. Internal Links - List - [th st]
          4. Internal Links - List - [th st desc]
      2. Middle
        1. Image
          1. Image - Default
        2. Images from Category
          1. Images - Article - [image_xl lt desc copyright]
      3. Right
        1. Internal Links
          1. Internal Links - List - [st]
          2. Internal Links - List - [th]
          3. Internal Links - List - [th st]
          4. Internal Links - List - [th st desc]
        2. External Links
          1. Right - External Links - List - [st]
          2. Right - External Links - List - [th]
          3. Right - External Links - List - [th st]
          4. Right - External Links - List - [th st desc]
      4. Traverse
        1. Index
          1. Index - List - Unstacked - [th lt desc]
          2. Index - Grid - Stacked - [th lt desc]
        2. Internal Links
          1. Internal Links - Grid - Stacked - [th lt desc]
          2. Internal Links - List- Unstacked - [th lt desc]
      5. xFeatures
        1. DIY
          1. Basic DIY
        2. HTML 01
    3. Global Features
      1. Header
      2. Footer
      3. Primary Navigation
      4. Secondary Navigation